Find It Fast

Swim/Dive

Team Information

Varsity Roster Varsity Schedule
JV Roster JV Schedule
JV2 Roster JV2 Schedule

Pay Team Dues/Fees

Cut/No-Cut Sport? No-cut sport
Levels: Varsity / Junior Varsity / Junior Varsity 2
Head Coach: Kevin Zakrzewski (kzakrzewski@d125.org)
Diving Coach: Jonathan Roby (jroby@d125.org)
Varsity Assistant Coaches: Erin McCook, Jennifer King, Rick De Leon

Girls Swimming and Diving Team Handbook (PDF)

Head Coach Bio

kevin zakrzewski

Kevin Zakrzewski
5th Season
kzakrzewski@d125.org

Kevin Zakrzewski was named head girls swimming and diving coach in August 2015. He is a 2000 Stevenson graduate, and was an All-American swimmer at SHS and the University of Wisconsin. He also leads the Patriot Aquatic Club, which partners with Stevenson’s swimming programs.

Zakrzewski has led Stevenson to three consecutive North Suburban Conference champions, and guided the Patriots to sixth place at the IHSA state meet in 2016. His teams have a dual-meet record of 22-5-1 in four seasons.

Prior to taking the reins at Stevenson, Zakrzewski led Libertyville’s boys swim team for four seasons, 2008-12, laying the foundation for the Wildcats’ second- and fourth-place state showings in 2013 and 2012, respectively. He also was head coach of Libertyville‘s boys water polo team for two years, 2009 and 2010, earning Sectional Coach of the Year honors in 2009.

At Stevenson, Zakrzewski earned All-America honors after his senior year of 1999-2000, during which he helped lead the Patriots to an Illinois High School Association sectional championship, as well as the North Suburban Conference and Lake County Invitational titles. He also achieved All-State status by earning medals in two relay events at the IHSA state meet in 2000, finishing fifth in the 200-yard medley relay and seventh in the 400 free relay.

While at Stevenson, Zakrzewski earned nine varsity letters: four in swimming, three in water polo, and two in golf. He was captain of the swim team his senior year, and was a three-time winner of the sport’s Big Gun Award, an honor bestowed by teammates and emblematic of the squad’s most valuable member.

After spending one year with the University of Nebraska men’s swimming program — where he earned the Most Improved Athlete award — Zakrzewski transferred to the University of Wisconsin. At Madison, he was a three-time All-American, and was a member of the Badgers’ fourth-place 200 medley relay team in 2004.

Zakrzewski retired from competitive swimming after graduating from Wisconsin in 2004. Two years later, following the death of his best friend, Christopher Steele, Zakrzewski came out of retirement and set his sights on the Olympics. He finished fifth in the Short Course Nationals in 2007, and qualified for the U.S. Olympic Trials in 2008. While training for the Olympics, Zakrzewski served as an assistant coach for Stevenson’s boys water polo team, and for the Patriot Aquatic Club, the school’s swim feeder program.

Zakrzewski is the co-founder and president of the Christopher Steele Foundation, which was established in 2006. The foundation has donated more than $100,000 to the Northwestern Memorial Foundation, and sponsors scholarships to deserving members of Stevenson’s baseball and boys ice hockey teams.

Tryout Information

REGISTER
2019 Tryout Information - UPDATED

Due to maintenance work, the pool will not be ready for the first week of practice. However, practices and meetings will still take place. Here is the revised schedule:

Monday, Aug. 12
All girls interested in joining girls swimming and diving should meet in the pool balcony at 4 p.m. The meeting will end at 5:30 p.m. Student-athletes do not need a suit or goggles on this day.

Tuesday, Aug. 13
Practice will be held at Mundelein High School. A bus will leave the Field House (parking lot D) at 5:15 p.m. and return after practice. All athletes are expected to ride the bus to and from practice.

Wednesday, Aug. 14
Team suit fitting in the Patriot Aquatic Center from 4:30-5 p.m., followed by practice at Mundelein High School from 5:45-7:15 p.m. A bus will leave the Field House (parking lot D) at 5:15 p.m. and return after practice. All athletes are expected to ride the bus to and from practice.

Thursday, Aug. 15
Practice will be held from 5:45-7:15 p.m. at Mundelein High School. A bus will leave the Field House (parking lot D) at 5:15 p.m. and return after practice. All athletes are expected to ride the bus to and from practice.

Friday, Aug. 16
Parent meeting from 5-6 p.m. in the SHS pool balcony. Practice will either be in the Patriot Aquatic Center from 3:45-5:30 p.m., or from 5:45-7:15 p.m. at Mundelein High School, based on the progress of the pool work. A bus will be provided if practice is held at Mundelein.

Saturday, Aug. 17
Varsity practice only - TBD, depending on the progress of the pool work.

• All swimmers and divers are expected to be at all the practices as scheduled. Equipment needed: swim suit and towel/sammy for all. Swimmers must come with goggles, cap, running shoes, athletic shorts, and a T-shirt.

• All athletes are expected to report in good physical condition and ready to practice.

Records/History

SHS Girls Swimming and Diving Records/History

Girls Swimming and Diving State Champions

Name   Event   School Year(s)
Jessie Mowrer   Diving    1998-99
Kerrin Seymour    Diving    2006-07, 2009-10
Ashley Wanland   100 Breaststroke    2004-05, 2005-06, 2007-08

Girls Swimming and Diving State Medalists - Relay Teams

Name   Event   Place    School Year(s)
RELAY TEAMS    400 Free Relay   5 1998-99
      8 1999-00
      5 2000-01
      10 2001-02
      7 2006-07
      4 2007-08
      6 2012-13 
      6 2013-14 
    10 2015-16
    5 2016-17
    11 2017-18
    200 Free Relay  7 2000-01
      9 2001-02
     11 2007-08
     6 2013-14
    200 Medley Relay  6 2004-05
     6 2005-06
    5 2006-07
    4 2007-08
    10 2012-13
    12 2013-14
    9 2016-17
    11 2018-19

Girls Swimming and Diving State Medalists - Individuals

Name   Event   Place    School Year(s)
Tori Alland    400 Free Relay   7 2006-07
     4 2007-08 
    200 Freestyle 7 2006-07
    8 2007-08
    9 2008-09
    200 Free Relay 11 2007-08 
    500 Freestyle 5 2007-08
    5 2008-09
Jill Bergman    100 Backstroke 11 1996-97
     4 1998-99
    8 1999-00
    400 Free Relay 5 1998-99
Madison Blaydes    500 Freestyle 11 2010-11 
     11 2012-13
    200 Freestyle 11 2010-11 
    100 Backstroke 3 2011-12
    11 2012-13 
    200 Medley Relay  10 2012-13
    400 Free Relay 6 2012-13
Leah Bloodgood   200 Medley Relay 10 2012-13
    12 2013-14
Morgan Bosse   400 Free Relay 5 2016-17
    200 Medley Relay 9 2016-17
Ashley Carollo    400 Free Relay 5 2016-17
    11 2017-18
    100 Backstroke 6 2016-17
    4 2017-18
    2 2018-19
    200 Medley Relay 9 2016-17
    11 2018-19
Erin Cunningham   200 Medley Relay 6 2005-06
    5 2006-07
    4 2007-08
    200 Individual Medley  11 2007-08 
    12 2008-09
Stephanie Duncan   200 Free Relay 7 2000-01
    9 2001-02
    400 Free Relay 10 2001-02
Danielle Fang   200 Medley Relay 9 2016-17
Rebecca Hannon   200 Medley Relay 10 2012-13
     12 2013-14 
    500 Freestyle 12 2013-14 
Courtney Kamin   200 Medley Relay 12 2013-14
    400 Free Relay 6 2013-14
    200 Free Relay 6 2013-14 
Morgan Kautz   400 Free Relay 5 1998-99
     8 1999-00
    5 2000-01
    200 Free Relay  7 2000-01
Casey Kirby   200 Medley Relay 10 2012-13
    100 backstroke 9 2015-16
Riley Kirby   400 Free Relay 6 2012-13
    6 2013-14
    200 Free Relay 6 2013-14
    200 Medley Relay 12 2013-14
Melanie Koto   50 Freestyle 11 2007-08
    200 Medley Relay 5 2006-07
    200 Free Relay 11 2007-08
Kristin Kuchel   400 Free Relay 5 1998-99 
    8 1999-00
    5 2000-01 
    10 2001-02
    200 Freestyle 10 1998-99 
    10 1999-00 
    100 Freestyle 9 1998-99
    200 Free Relay 9 2001-02
Jessica Lenhart    100 Butterfly 7 2016-17
April McKee   500 Freestyle 12 2005-06
    100 Butterfly 6 2006-07 
    9 2007-08
    200 Medley Relay 5 2006-07
    4 2007-08
    400 Free Relay 7 2006-07
    4 2007-08
    200 Free Relay 11 2007-08
Katie Michelau   100 Butterfly 8 2002-03 
    9 2003-04
     7 2004-05
    2 2005-06
    200 Medley Relay 6 2004-05
    6 2005-06
Jessie Mowrer   Diving 6 1997-98
    1 1998-99 
Jessica Nyborg   200 Medley Relay 11 2018-19
Christina O’Connell    200 Medley Relay 4 2007-08
Madeleine O’Donnell   400 Free Relay 11 2017-18
    200 Medley Relay 11 2018-19
Iza Pelka   200 Freestyle 12 2015-16
    5 2016-17
    6 2017-18
    100 Butterfly 9 2017-18
    500 Freestyle 7 2016-17
    400 Free Relay 5 2016-17
    11 2017-18
Laura Pontecore   400 Free Relay 8 1999-00
     5 2000-01
    10 2001-02
    200 Freestyle 10 2000-01
    100 Butterfly 9 2000-01
    200 Free Relay 7 2000-01
    9 2001-02
Laura Powers   100 Butterfly 7 1987-88
Claudia Rzeznik   200 Medley Relay 11 2018-19
Kerrin Seymour   Diving 1 2006-07
    4 2007-08
    6 2008-09
    1 2009-10 
Rachel Song   100 Butterfly 11 2015-16
    9 2016-17
    400 Free Relay 5 2016-17
    200 Medley Relay 9 2016-17
Sam Stenn   Diving 6 2007-08 
Lucy Stevens   400 Free Relay 11 2017-18
Nicole Vanderbeke   Diving 9 1995-96
    9 1996-97
    9 1997-98
Martha Van Lieshout    400 Free Relay 7 2006-07
    4 2007-08
    500 Freestyle 5 2006-07
    4 2007-08
    200 Freestyle 3 2006-07
    6 2007-08
    200 Free Relay 11 2007-08
Ashley Wanland   100 Breaststroke 1 2004-05 
    1 2005-06
    1 2007-08
    200 Medley Relay 6 2004-05
    6 2005-06
    5 2006-07
    4 2007-08
    200 Individual Medley 11 2005-06
    11 2006-07
    8 2007-08
    400 Free Relay 7 2006-07
    4 2007-08
Aubrey Wanland   200 Medley Relay 6 2004-05
    6 2005-06
Julia Wawer   400 Free Relay 6 2012-13
    6 2013-14 
    100 Freestyle 9 2012-13
    6 2013-14
    200 Freestyle 5 2012-13
    9 2013-14
    200 Free Relay 6 2013-14
Kristi Westrich   200 Freestyle 8 1998-99
    11 1999-00
    7 2000-01
    12 2001-02
    500 Freestyle 6 1998-99
    6 2000-01
    400 Free Relay 5 1998-99
    8 1999-00
    5 2000-01 
    10 2001-02
    200 Free Relay 7 2000-01
    9 2001-02
    100 Backstroke 6 2001-02
Cheryl Xiang   400 Free Relay 6 2012-13 
    6 2013-14
    200 Freestyle 4 2013-14
    100 Freestyle 4 2013-14
    200 Free Relay 6 2013-14
Lu Yao   200 Medley Relay 6 2004-05

Stevenson Girls Swimming and Diving Team Championships
North Suburban Conference
1998, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2012, 2013, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019

Lake County
2007, 2012, 2013

IHSA Sectional
1998, 2005, 2007, 2008, 2012, 2013, 2016, 2019

IHSA State Final
2007 (3rd in state)

Varsity Events Junior Varsity
Riley Kirby, Leah Bloodgood, Rebecca Hannon, Courtney Kamin (2013), 1:46.65 200 Medley Relay L. Larsen, T. Tian, A. Jeong, E. McCook (2011), 1:56.51
Cheryl Xiang (2013), 1:49.97 200 Freestyle Kristin Kuchel (1998), 1:57.95
Erin Cunningham (2008), 2:05.79 200 Individual Medley Kristi Westrich (1998), 2:12.62
Julia Wawer (2012), 24.00 50 Freestyle Morgan Kautz (1998), 25.19
Kerrin Seymour (2007), 251.35 6 Dives Jessie Mowrer (1996), 210.75
Kerrin Seymour (2008), 447.15 11 Dives Jessie Mowrer (1996), 311.85
Katie Michelau (2005), 57.1 100 Butterfly Katie Michelau (2002), 1:00.37
Cheryl Xiang (2013), 51.46 100 Freestyle Morgan Kautz (1998), 54.32
Julia Wawer (2013), 4:57.65 500 Freestyle Kristi Westrich (1998), 5:14.91


 
Julia Wawer, Courtney Kamin, Riley Kirby, Cheryl Xiang (2013), 1:36.13  200 Free Relay Alice Jeong, J. Holzer, B. Polster, L. Griesman (2013), 1:42.19
Madison Blaydes (2011), 56.96  100 Backstroke Jill Bergman (1997), 1:00.18
Ashley Wanland (2007), 1:01.83
IHSA record (state prelims)
 100 Breaststroke Teri Bukofzer (2004), 1:10.52
Cheryl Xiang, Courtney Kamin, Riley Kirby, Julia Wawer (2013), 3:27.53  400 Free Relay Cheryl Xiang, Riley Kirby, Rebecca Hannon, Julia Wawer (2011), 3:40.58

SHS Girls Swimming and Diving Season Summaries
Season results as reported on the IHSA website

 

Season   Won   Lost   Tied  Coach   Notes
1973-74  2 2    Nancy Williams  
1974-75  2 4    Nancy Williams  
1975-76  2 6    Nancy Williams  
1976-77  5 4    Ted Ostrem  
1977-78  3 8    Bruce Borton  
1978-79   2 8  2  Jo Ann Anderson    
1979-80  5 4    Jo Ann Anderson  
1980-81  7 5  1  Pete Weber  
1981-82  4 7    Pete Weber  
1982-83  4 9    Pete Weber  
1983-84  7 3    Pete Weber  
1984-85  3 6    Lori Cymbal  
1985-86  3 6    Matt Zukowski  
1986-87  2 2    Matt Zukowski  
1987-88  1 3    Matt Zukowski  
1988-89  9 3    Matt Zukowski  
1989-90  5 2    Julie George  
1990-91  10 2    John Schauble  
1991-92 7 2    John Schauble  
1992-93 5 4    John Schauble  
1993-94 7 3    John Schauble  
1994-95 6 3    John Schauble  
1995-96 5 2    John Schauble  
1996-97 3 4    Don Carmichael  
1997-98 5 2    Mike Leissner  
1998-99 6 0    Mike Leissner   IHSA sectional champion; NSC champion
1999-00 5 1    Mike Leissner  
2000-01 5 1    Aaron Witkowski  
2001-02 5 1    Aaron Witkowski   
2002-03 5 1    Aaron Witkowski   
2003-04 5 3    Karl Milkereit   
2004-05 7 1    Karl Milkereit   
2005-06 5 1    Karl Milkereit   IHSA sectional champion
2006-07        Karl Milkereit   NSC champion
2007-08 7 0    Karl Milkereit   IHSA state finals - 3rd place; sectional champion;
  NSC champion; Lake County champion
2008-09 7 0    Karl Milkereit   IHSA sectional champion; NSC champion
2009-10 4 3    Karl Milkereit  
2010-11 6 1    Karl Milkereit  
2011-12 7 1    Karl Milkereit  
2012-13 7 1    Karl Milkereit   IHSA sectional champion; NSC champion;
  Lake County champion
2013-14 7 1    Karl Milkereit   IHSA sectional champion; NSC champion;
  Lake County champion
2014-15 6 2    Karl Milkereit  
2015-16 4 3    Kevin Zakrzewski  
2016-17 7 0    Kevin Zakrzewski  IHSA state finals - 6th place; IHSA sectional
 champion; NSC champion
2017-18 5 1 1  Kevin Zakrzewski  NSC champion
2018-19 6 1    Kevin Zakrzewski  NSC champion
All Time 230  127 4    


Coaching Records

Name    Seasons    Record
Nancy Williams  3  6-12
Ted Ostrem  1  5-4
Bruce Borton  1  3-8
Jo Ann Anderson  2  7-12-2
Pete Weber  4  22-24-1
Lori Cymbal  1  3-6
Matt Zukowski  4  15-14
Julie George  1  5-2
John Schauble  6  40-16
Don Carmichael  1  3-4
Mike Leissner  3  16-3
Aaron Witkowski   3  15-3
Karl Milkereit  11  68-14
Kevin Zakrzewski  4 22-5-1