Find It Fast

Swim/Dive

Topher Stensby

Team Information

Cut/No-Cut Sport? No-cut sport (subject to change due to student interest)
Levels: Varsity / Junior Varsity
Head Coach: Doug Lillydahl (dlillydahl@d125.org)
Diving Coach: Amy Inselberger (ainselberger@d125.org)
JV1 Coach: Sean Wimer
JV2 Coach: Ayrton Kasements
JV3 Coach: Rick De Leon

2019-20 Team Guidelines and Rules

Team Forms/Links

Varsity Schedule
JV Schedule
JV2 Schedule
Freshman Schedule

Head Coach Bio

Doug Lillydahl


Doug Lillydahl
13th Season
dlillydahl@d125.org

Doug Lillydahl is in his second stint as head boys swimming and diving coach. Lillydahl led the program for eight seasons (1996-97 through 2003-04), then returned to the helm in 2015-16. His overall dual-meet record is 77-14, including a 35-1 mark since returning in 2015. SHS has won state championships in six events during his tenure.

During his time at Stevenson, Lillydahl has guided the Patriots to seven top-10 finishes at the IHSA state finals, including second-place showings in 2003 and 2004. His teams have captured seven North Suburban Conference championships and seven IHSA regional titles.

Lillydahl was a three-time state champion for Whitefish Bay (Wis.) High School from 1983-86, and still holds four school records. He was inducted into the Whitefish Bay High School Athletic Hall of Fame in 2016. After high school, Lillydahl went on to swim for Stanford University, winning one individual Pac 10 championship and five relay titles, and was part of the Cardinal’s 1987 NCAA championship team.

Doug Lillydahl Season Summaries
Season results as reported on the IHSA website

Season  Overall   Accomplishments
1996-97 2-4  
1997-98 2-4  
1998-99 4-2  
1999-00 6-0  IHSA sectional champion;
 North Suburban Conference champion
2000-01 6-0  IHSA state finals - 4th Place; sectional champion;
 North Suburban Conference champion
2001-02 7-2  IHSA state finals - 5th Place
2002-03 8-1  IHSA state finals - 2nd Place
2003-04 7-0  IHSA state finals - 2nd Place; sectional champion;
 North Suburban Conference champion
2015-16  7-0  IHSA sectional champion;
 North Suburban Conference champion
2016-17 8-0  IHSA state finals - 4th Place; 
 sectional champion; NSC champion
 End of season packet
2017-18 7-1  IHSA state finals - 5th Place;
 sectional champion; NSC champion
 End of season packet
2018-19 7-0  IHSA state finals - 8th Place;
 sectional champion; NSC champion
Career  77-14    

Tryout Information

2019-20 Tryout Date: Monday, Nov. 25
2019-20 Team Information Meeting: Tuesday, Nov. 5 (7:45 a.m. or 3:30 p.m. - attend one), pool balcony. If you cannot attend, contact Coach Lillydahl in Room 2514.

Records/History

Stevenson Boys Swimming and Diving Team Championships

IHSA State Final
1986 (10th), 1987 (6th), 1988 (9th), 1989 (8th), 2001 (4th), 2002 (5th), 2003 (2nd), 2004 (2nd), 2012 (10th), 2017 (4th), 2018 (5th), 2019 (8th)

IHSA Sectional
1985, 2000, 2001, 2004, 2005, 2010, 2012, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019

North Suburban Conference
1983, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1994, 2000, 2001, 2004, 2005, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019

Lake County
2000, 2001, 2002, 2004, 2005, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018

Prairie-Lake Invitational Champions
2009, 2010, 2012, 2013, 2014

Northern Illinois Swim Association
1979, 1980, 1981

Individual/Relay State Champions

 

1990-91  200 Individual Medley  Darren Heydanek
2002-03  200 Medley Relay   Brian Boger, Brandon Gorson,
 Tommy Gregory, Justin Tanyavutti
2002-03  100 Butterfly  Tommy Gregory
2016-17   50 Freestyle  Topher Stensby
2017-18   50 Freestyle  Topher Stensby
2017-18   100 Freestyle  Topher Stensby
2018-19   50 Freestyle  Topher Stensby

 


Patriots in College Swimming and Diving

 


Top 25 Times All-Time By Event

 

 


School Records By Event - Varsity and JV

 

 

Varsity Events Junior Varsity
AJ Carollo, Joseph Song, Beno Maya, Niccolo Comini (2018), 1:34.04
at IHSA state preliminaries
200 Medley Relay Jack Zhang, Michael Lee, Ben Maya, Nick Comini (2017), 1:39.29
Steve Leissner (1988), 1:41.06 200 Freestyle Jake Kim (2017), 1:48.70
Steve Leissner (1988), 1:52.57 200 Individual Medley Cameron Coffey (2018), 1:59.66
Topher Stensby (2018), 20.00
at IHSA state finals (prelims; won state)
50 Freestyle Collin Kapecki (2017), 21.92
Matthew Krames (2017), 307.10 6 Dives Jon Aston (1996), 210.50
Matthew Krames (2017), 488.15 11 Dives Blake Ripes (2013), 399.05
Tommy Gregory (2003), 50.05 100 Butterfly Cameron Coffey (2018), 52.80
Topher Stensby (2018), 44.10
at IHSA state finals (prelims - won state)
100 Freestyle Collin Kapecki (2017), 48.32
Steve Leissner (1988), 4:28.37 500 Freestyle Keith Bewick (1993), 4:44.70
Topher Stensby, Andrew Shashin, Daniel Ng, Jacob Rosenkranz (2017), 1:23.96
at IHSA state finals (3rd Place)
 200 Free Relay Varun Ganesh, Nick Comini, Michael Lee, Collin Kapecki (2017), 1:29.88
Allen Feng (2014), 51.08  100 Backstroke Justin Gorson (2000), 55.11
Joseph Song (2018), 58.52  100 Breaststroke Ari Zaritsky (2018), 1:01.25
Topher Stensby, Nick Baginski, Daniel Ng, Andrew Shashin (2017), 3:04.01
at IHSA state finals (2nd place)
 400 Free Relay Ethan Batko, Varun Ganesh, Jack Zhang, Collin Kapecki (2017), 3:17.71


Individual/Relay State Medalists

 

 

Season  Event  Swimmer(s)/Diver  Place
1983-84  100 Breaststroke  Mike Leissner 8
1984-85  100 Breaststroke  Mike Leissner 7
   500 Freestyle  Steve Leissner 11
   200 Medley Relay  Jeff Heydanek, Mike Leissner,
 Steve Leissner, J.J. Poss
12
   100 Freestyle  Jeff Heydanek 12
1985-86  200 Individual Medley  Steve Leissner 4
   200 Freestyle  Jeff Heydanek 6
   400 Freestyle Relay  John Barry, Jeff Heydanek,
 Steve Leissner, Scott McLallen
7
   100 Freestyle  Jeff Heydanek 10
1986-87  200 Individual Medley  Steve Leissner 3
   500 Freestyle  Steve Leissner 3
   400 Freestyle Relay  Jeff Heydanek, Steve Leissner,
 Geoff Myers, Chris Robb
5
   200 Freestyle  Jeff Heydanek 6
   100 Freestyle  Jeff Heydanek 10
1987-88  200 Individual Medley  Steve Leissner 2
   100 Backstroke  Steve Leissner 4
   200 Medley Relay  Scott Carl, Darren Heydanek,
 Steve Leissner, Chris Robb
5
   100 Butterfly  Darren Heydanek 6
1988-89  100 Backstroke  Scott Carl 2
   100 Butterfly  Scott Carl 3
   100 Butterfly  Darren Heydanek 4
   200 Individual Medley  Darren Heydanek 6
   400 Freestyle Relay  Scott Carl, Darren Heydanek, 
 Chris Robb, Zack Simecek
8
1989-90  200 Individual Medley  Darren Heydanek 2
   100 Butterfly  Darren Heydanek 3
1990-91  200 Individual Medley  Darren Heydanek 1
   100 Butterfly  Darren Heydanek 2
   400 Freestyle Relay  Ryan Goble, Darren Heydanek,
 Richard Smith, Eric Storm
8
1992-93  500 Freestyle  Keith Bewick 4
1993-94  500 Freestyle  Keith Bewick 4
   200 Medley Relay  David Fogelson, Dan Gutkin,
 Adam Lord, Tyler Robison
9
   100 Butterfly  Dan Gutkin 9
   100 Backstroke  David Fogelson 11
1996-97  100 Freestyle  Bill Koplos 6
   200 Freestyle  Bill Koplos 6
1999-00  200 Medley Relay  Justin Gorson, Chris Pontecore,
 Andrew Starykowicz, Kevin Zakrzewski
5
   400 Freestyle Relay  David Aseltine, Justin Gorson,
 Andrew Starykowicz, Kevin Zakrzewski
7
   100 Backstroke  Justin Gorson 8
2000-01  200 Freestyle Relay  Brian Boger, Mike Leavitt,
 Chris Pontecore, Sean Wimer
4
   400 Freestyle Relay  Justin Gorson, Tommy Gregory,
 Chris Pontecore, Sean Wimer
4
   200 Medley Relay  Justin Gorson, Tommy Gregory,
 Chris Pontecore, Jon Welker
5
   100 Butterfly  Tommy Gregory 5
   100 Butterfly  Justin Gorson 6
   100 Backstroke  Tommy Gregory 7
   100 Backstroke  Justin Gorson 10
2001-02  100 Butterfly  Tommy Gregory 2
   200 Freestyle Relay  Brian Boger, Brandon Gorson,
 Teddy Kautz, Chris Pontecore
4
   200 Medley Relay  Brian Boger, Justin Gorson,
 Tommy Gregory, Justin Tanyavutti
5
   400 Freestyle Relay  Justin Gorson, Tommy Gregory,
 Teddy Kautz, Chris Pontecore
5
   100 Butterfly  Justin Gorson 6
   100 Backstroke  Tommy Gregory 6
   50 Freestyle  Brian Boger 7
   50 Freestyle  Chris Pontecore 8
   100 Freestyle  Chris Pontecore 11
2002-03  200 Medley Relay   Brian Boger, Brandon Gorson,
 Tommy Gregory, Justin Tanyavutti
1
   100 Butterfly  Tommy Gregory 1
   400 Freestyle Relay  Brandon Gorson, Tommy Gregory,
 Teddy Kautz, Justin Tanyavutti
2
   200 Freestyle Relay  Brian Boger, Brandon Gorson,
 Teddy Kautz, Justin Tanyavutti
3
   100 Backstroke  Tommy Gregory 3
   100 Freestyle  Teddy Kautz 6
   50 Freestyle  Brian Boger 6
   100 Freestyle  Brian Boger 7
   200 Freestyle  Teddy Kautz 10
2003-04  200 Freestyle Relay  Brian Boger, Brandon Gorson,
 Mike Hall, Teddy Kautz
2
   200 Medley Relay  Brian Boger, Tommy Gregory,
 Brandon Hudnall, Brad Westrich
3
   400 Freestyle Relay  Brandon Gorson, Tommy Gregory,
 Mike Hall, Teddy Kautz
3
   100 Butterfly  Tommy Gregory 3
   100 Backstroke  Tommy Gregory 3
   200 Freestyle  Teddy Kautz 8
   100 Freestyle  Teddy Kautz 9
   200 Freestyle  Brandon Gorson 9
   50 Freestyle  Brian Boger 9
   100 Freestyle  Brian Boger 10
   500 Freestyle  Kevin Alland 10
2004-05  500 Freestyle  Kevin Alland 7
   200 Individual Medley  Kevin Alland 11
2005-06  500 Freestyle  Kevin Alland 5
2006-07  100 Freestyle  Duncan Partridge 7
   Diving  Sean Vallely 7
   200 Freestyle Relay  Jamie Clark, Matt Duncan,
 Chris Finocchi, Duncan Partridge
11
2007-08  50 Freestyle  Duncan Partridge 2
   100 Freestyle  Duncan Partridge  3
2007-08  200 Freestyle Relay  Jamie Clark, Matt Duncan,
 Duncan Partridge, Greg Spigelman
9
   400 Freestyle Relay  Jamie Clark, Matt Duncan,
 Ty Kuper, Duncan Partridge
9
2008-09  Diving  Matt Stiefel 12
2009-10  100 Butterfly  Josh Hodges 9
   400 Freestyle Relay  Langston Fitts, Josh Hodges,
 Ryota Kuwahara, Adam Salzman
12
2011-12  Diving  James Lichtenstein 3
   50 Freestyle  Langston Fitts 4
   100 Freestyle  Langston Fitts 4
   200 Freestyle Relay  Langston Fitts, Chris Hodges,
 Ryota Kuwahara, Daniel Shtivelberg
11
2012-13  Diving  James Lichtenstein 3
   Diving  Blake Ripes 10
   100 Backstroke  Allen Feng 10
   500 Freestyle  Nick Koto 11
2013-14  100 Backstroke  Allen Feng 9
   200 Freestyle  Nick Koto 12
2014-15  200 Freestyle  Nick Koto 6
   500 Freestyle  Nick Koto 11
2015-16  200 Freestyle Relay  Nick Baginski, Alex Kapecki,
 Jacob Rosenkranz, Topher Stensby
7
   400 Freestyle Relay  Nick Baginski, Alex Kapecki,
 Topher Stensby, Karl Wadowski
8
2016-17  50 Freestyle  Topher Stensby 1
   100 Freestyle  Topher Stensby 2
   400 Freestyle Relay  Topher Stensby, Nick Baginski,
 Daniel Ng, Andrew Shashin
2
   200 Freestyle Relay  Topher Stensby, Andrew Shasin,
 Daniel Ng, Jacob Rosenkranz
3
   100 Butterfly  Nick Baginski 7
   Diving  Matthew Krames 7
   50 Freestyle  Nick Baginski 8
   200 Medley Relay  Daniel Ng, Nick Baginski,
 Jacob Rosenkranz, Joseph Song
9
2017-18  50 Freestyle  Topher Stensby 1
   100 Freestyle  Topher Stensby 1
   200 Freestyle Relay  Topher Stensby, Joseph Song, 
 Nick Comini, Daniel Ng
3
   400 Freestyle Relay  Topher Stensby, Daniel Ng,
 Nick Comini, Jack Zhang
4
2018-19  50 Freestyle  Topher Stensby 1
   100 Freestyle  Topher Stensby 2
   200 Freestyle Relay  Topher Stensby, Richard Lee,
 Joseph Song, Max Ryaguzov
3
   400 Freestyle Relay  Topher Stensby, Nick Comini,
 AJ Carollo, Jack Zhang
7
   200 Medley Relay  Jack Zhang, Joseph Song,
 Beno Maya, Richard Lee
11
   200 Individual Medley  Max Ryaguzov 11
   100 Breaststroke  Joseph Song 11


SHS Boys Swimming and Diving Season Summaries
Season results as reported on the IHSA website

Season  Overall  Coach   Accomplishments
1973-74 0-9  Hank Andrew  
1974-75 1-9  Hank Andrew  
1975-76 4-10  Ted Ostrem  
1976-77 3-11  Ted Ostrem  
1977-78 7-4  Bruce Burton  
1978-79 12-0  Bruce Burton  
1979-80 8-0-1  Pete Weber  
1980-81 6-1  Pete Weber  
1981-82 5-3  Pete Weber  
1982-83 9-1  Pete Weber  North Suburban Conference champion
1983-84 7-0  Pete Weber  North Suburban Conference champion
1984-85 7-0-1  Pete Weber  IHSA sectional champion;
 North Suburban Conference champion
1985-86 8-0  Pete Weber  IHSA state finals - 10th Place;
 North Suburban Conference champion
1986-87 8-1  Pete Weber  IHSA state finals - 6th Place;
 North Suburban Conference champion
1987-88 3-5  Pete Weber  IHSA state finals - 9th Place;
 North Suburban Conference champion
1988-89 7-5  Pete Weber  IHSA state finals - 8th Place;
 North Suburban Conference champion
1989-90 5-3  Pete Weber  
1990-91 6-2  John Schauble  
1991-92 6-1  John Schauble  
1992-93 6-1  John Schauble  
1993-94 6-1  John Schauble  North Suburban Conference champion
1994-95 6-1  John Schauble  
1995-96 4-2  John Schauble  
1996-97 2-4  Doug Lillydahl  
1997-98 2-4  Doug Lillydahl  
1998-99 4-2  Doug Lillydahl  
1999-00 6-0  Doug Lillydahl  IHSA sectional champion;
 North Suburban Conference champion
2000-01 6-0  Doug Lillydahl  IHSA state finals - 4th Place; sectional champion;
 North Suburban Conference champion
2001-02 7-2  Doug Lillydahl  IHSA state finals - 5th Place
2002-03 8-1  Doug Lillydahl  IHSA state finals - 2nd Place
2003-04 7-0  Doug Lillydahl  IHSA state finals - 2nd Place; sectional champion;
 North Suburban Conference champion
2004-05 8-0  Susan Whitehouse  IHSA sectional champion;
 North Suburban Conference champion
2005-06 5-1  Susan Whitehouse  
2006-07 5-2  Susan Whitehouse  
2007-08 4-2  Susan Whitehouse  
2008-09 5-1  Greg Hartman  North Suburban Conference champion
2009-10 6-0  Greg Hartman  IHSA sectional champion;
 North Suburban Conference champion
2010-11 5-2  Greg Hartman  North Suburban Conference champion
2011-12 7-0  Greg Hartman  IHSA state finals - 10th Place;
 sectional champion; NSC champion
2012-13 6-0  Greg Hartman  North Suburban Conference champion
2013-14 5-1  Greg Hartman   
2014-15 5-2  Greg Hartman  IHSA sectional champion;
 North Suburban Conference champion
2015-16  7-0  Doug Lillydahl  IHSA sectional champion;
 North Suburban Conference champion
2016-17 8-0  Doug Lillydahl  IHSA state finals - 4th Place; 
 sectional champion; NSC champion
 End of season packet
2017-18 7-1  Doug Lillydahl  IHSA state finals - 5th Place;
 sectional champion; NSC champion
 End of season packet
2018-19 7-0  Doug Lillydahl  IHSA state finals - 8th Place;
 sectional champion; NSC champion
All-Time  266-95-2    


Coaching Records

Name Seasons Record
Hank Andrew 2 1-18
Ted Ostrem 2 7-21
Bruce Burton 2 19-4
Pete Weber 11 73-19-2
John Schauble 6 34-8
Susan Whitehouse  4 22-5
Greg Hartman 7 39-6
Doug Lillydahl 12 77-14