Find It Fast

Event Schedule

DATE TIME LOCATION EVENT
Mon.-Tues., Aug. 6-7 9 a.m.-Noon Orchestra Room (2200) Orchestra and Guitar Camp
Thurs., Aug. 8   9 a.m.-Noon Dance Studio (2010)  Dance Level Placements 
Tues., Aug. 13 6-8 p.m. East Commons (by lot C) Choir Kickoff Dinner 
Thurs., Aug. 15 3:30 p.m. Performing Arts Center (4000) Musical Vocal Clinic
Thurs., Aug. 15 5-7 p.m. Performing Arts Center (4000) Theatre Kickoff Barbecue
Thurs., Aug. 15 7 p.m. Recital Hall (4100) Orchestra Senior Solo Auditions
Fri., Aug. 16 3:30 p.m. Performing Arts Center (4000) Musical Dance Clinic
Mon., Aug. 19 6:30-7:30 p.m. Black Box Theatre (2204) Improv Workshop
Mon.-Fri., Aug. 19-23 3:30 p.m. Performing Arts Center (4000) Musical Auditions

Tues.-Wed., Aug. 20-21

3:30 p.m. Dance Studios 2010/2012 Dance Company Placements
Fri., Aug. 23 3:30-4:30 p.m. West Auditorium (2206) Improv Workshop
Tues., Aug. 27 6-8 p.m. Room 2104 Improv Auditions
Wed., Aug. 28 7 p.m. Stadium Band Exhibition Night
Wed., Sept. 4  6:30-8:30 p.m.  Room 2104 Dance Kickoff Dinner 
Thurs., Sept. 12 7 p.m. Black Box Theatre (2204) Fall Play: The Transition of Doodle Pequeno
Fri., Sept. 13 4:15 and 7 p.m. Black Box Theatre (2204) Fall Play: The Transition of Doodle Pequeno
Sat., Sept. 14 2 and 7 p.m. Black Box Theatre (2204) Fall Play: The Transition of Doodle Pequeno
Mon., Sept. 16 7 p.m. Performing Arts Center (4000) Tri-M Honor Society Induction 
Thurs., Sept. 19 7 p.m. Rotunda Gallery (1400 Hallway) ARTalks #1 with Jill King
Mon., Sept. 23 7 p.m. Performing Arts Center (4000) Jazz Faculty Recital
Tues., Sept. 24 7 p.m. Performing Arts Center (4000) Choral Concert
Thurs., Sept. 26 6 & 7:30 p.m. Performing Arts Center (4000) Orchestra Concert
Tues., Oct. 1 4 p.m. Rolling Meadows HS IMEA District 7 Senior Orchestra Auditions
Wed., Oct. 2 4 p.m. West Building IMEA District 7 Senior Band and Jazz Band Auditions
Thurs., Oct. 3 4 p.m. Crystal Lake South HS IMEA District 7 Senior Chorus and Vocal Jazz Auditions
Thurs., Oct. 10 7 p.m. Rotunda Gallery (1400 Hallway) ARTalks #2
Mon., Oct. 28 6:30 p.m. West Auditorium (2206) Band Chamber Concert
Sat., Nov. 9 3 p.m. Grayslake North HS IMEA District 7 Senior Festival
Thurs., Nov. 14 9:30 a.m. Performing Arts Center 8th Graders Visit
for Musical Dress Rehearsal 
Thurs., Nov. 14 7 p.m. Rotunda Gallery (1400 Hallway) ARTalks #3
Fri., Nov. 15 7 p.m. Performing Arts Center (4000) Musical: Chicago:High School Edition
Sat., Nov. 16 7 p.m. Performing Arts Center (4000)  Musical: Chicago:High School Edition
Sun., Nov. 17 2 p.m. Performing Arts Center (4000) Musical: Chicago:High School Edition
Thurs., Nov. 21 7 p.m. Performing Arts Center (4000) Guitar Concert
Thurs., Nov. 21 3:30-4:30 p.m. Little Theatre (4200) Frosh-Soph Play Auditions Workshop
Fri., Nov. 22 3:30-4:30 p.m. Little Theatre (4200) Frosh-Soph Play Crew Interviews
Sat., Nov. 23 1 p.m. Lake Zurich HS IMEA District 7 Jazz Festival
Mon.-Tues., Nov. 25-26 3:30 p.m. Little Theatre (4200) Frosh/Soph Play Auditions
Mon., Nov. 25 3:30 p.m. West Auditorium (2206) Winter Play Auditions Workshop
Tues., Nov. 26 8:30-3:30 West Auditorium (2206) Dance Demonstrations
Tues., Dec. 3 3:30 p.m. West Auditorium (2206) Winter Play Auditions
Wed., Dec. 4 3:30 p.m. West Auditorium (2206) Winter Play Callbacks
Wed., Dec. 4 8:00-3:25 Rm. 2104/Upper Forum Art Fest
Wed., Dec. 4 6-8 p.m. Rm. 2104/Upper Forum Art Fest Evening Reception
Thurs., Dec. 5 8:00-2:30 Rm. 2104/Upper Forum Art Fest
Thurs., Dec. 5 9 a.m. Performing Arts Center (4000) Consortium Dance Concert
Fri., Dec. 6 7 p.m. West Auditorium (2206) Improv Performance
Fri.-Sat., Nov. Dec. 6-7 7 p.m. Performing Arts Center (4000) Winter Dance Concert
Mon.-Tues., Dec. 9-10 7 p.m. Performing Arts Center (4000) Band Concert
Wed.-Thurs., Dec. 11-12 3:30 p.m. Dance Studios 2010/2112 Winter Dance Auditions
Thurs., Dec. 12 7 p.m. Performing Arts Center (4000) Choral Concert
Fri., Dec. 13 7 p.m. Room 2104 Jazz Cafe
Sat., Dec. 14 7 p.m. West Auditorium (2206) Acting 3 Production
Mon., Dec. 16 6 and 7:30 p.m. Performing Arts Center (4000) Orchestra Concert
Thurs.-Sat., Jan. 9-11 TBA Illinois State U. Illinois High School Theatre Fest
Mon., Jan. 13 7 p.m. Performing Arts Center (4000) Consortium Choral Concert
Tues., Jan. 14 7 p.m. Performing Arts Center (4000)  Consortium Orchestra Concert 
Thurs., Jan. 16 7 p.m. Performing Arts Center (4000) Consortium Band Festival
Fri., Jan. 17 7:00-3:25 Consortium Schools Fine Arts Tour
Wed.-Sat., Jan. 22-25 TBA  Peoria Illinois Music Education Conference
Tues., Jan. 28 7 p.m. Recital Hall (4100) Baroque Ensemble Concert
Wed.-Thurs., Jan. 29-30 4-7:30 p.m. Dance Studios 2010/2012 Incoming Freshman Dance Placements
Thurs., Jan. 30 8:00-3:25 Dance Studios 2010/2012 SHS Dance Student Placements
Thurs., Jan. 30 7 p.m. Little Theatre (4200) Frosh-Soph Play: Puffs, Or: Seven Increasingly Eventful Years at a Certain School of Magic and Magic
Fri., Jan. 31 7 p.m. Little Theatre (4200) Frosh-Soph Play: Puffs, Or: Seven Increasingly Eventful Years at a Certain School of Magic and Magic
Sat., Feb. 1 7 p.m. Little Theatre (4200) Frosh-Soph Play: Puffs, Or: Seven Increasingly Eventful Years at a Certain School of Magic and Magic
Tues.-Wed., Feb. 4-5 8:30-3:25 Stevenson HS Odyssey Fine Arts Festival
Sat., Feb. 8 10:00-3:00 Stevenson HS Day of Guitar
Mon., Feb. 10 7 p.m. Performing Arts Center (4000) Consortium Jazz Band Concert
Tues., Feb. 11 6 &7:30 p.m. Recital Hall (4100) Orchestra Chamber Concert
Wed., Feb. 12 7 p.m. Performing Arts Center (4000) Winter Choral Concert
Thurs., Feb. 13; 7 p.m. Rotunda Gallery (1400 Hallway)  ARTalks #4
Thurs.-Mon., Feb. 13-17 All day/night Orlando, Fla. Orchestra Trip to Disney
Thurs.-Mon., Feb. 13-17 All day/night New York City Choir Trip to NYC
Thurs., Feb. 27 7 p.m. Recital Hall (4100) Chamber Guitar Concert
Tues.-Wed., March 3-4 7 p.m. Performing Arts Center (4000) Winter Band Concert
Thurs.-Fri., March 5-6 7 p.m. West Auditorium (2206) Winter Play: The Importance of Being Earnest
Sat., Mar. 7 3 & 7 p.m. West Auditorium (2206) Winter Play: The Importance of Being Earnest
Sat., Mar. 7 8 a.m. SHS Music Department Music Solo/Ensemble Day
Thurs., March 12 7 p.m. Rotunda Gallery (1400 Hallway) ARTalks #5
Mon., March 16 3:30 p.m. West Auditorium (2206) One-Act Play Auditions
Thurs., March 19 6 & 7:30 p.m. Performing Arts Center (4000) Orchestra Concert
Fri., Apr. 3 7 p.m. West Auditorium (2206) Evening of Jazz Concert
Tues., Apr. 7 7-9 p.m. Room 2104/Upper Forum AP Art Show Evening Reception
Tues.-Wed., Apr. 7-8 8:30-3:25 Room 2104/Upper Forum AP Art Show 
Thurs., Apr. 9 8:30-3:25 Performing Arts Center (4000) Day of Dance
Sat., Apr. 11 1-4 p.m. Field House (5026) Tri-M Smackdown
Mon., Apr. 13 3:30-6 p.m. Orchestra Room Guitar/Orchestra Placement Auditions  (Optional)
Tues., Apr. 14 7 p.m. Performing Arts Center (4000) Percussion Ensemble Concert
Thurs., Apr. 16 7 p.m. Recital Hall (4100) Small Ensembles Band Concert
Mon.-Tues., Apr. 20-21 7 p.m. Performing Arts Center (4000) Band Concert
Tues., Apr. 21 7:30-8:15 a.m. Room 2104 Dance Honor Society Awards (INHSDA)
Wed., Apr. 29 7 p.m. Recital Hall (4100) Baroque Concert
Tues., Apr. 28 8:30-3:25 Field House (5026) 41st Annual Consortium Art Festival
Tues., Apr. 28 5:30-8:30 p.m. Field House (5026) 41st Annual Consortium Art Festival Evening Reception
Mon., Apr. 27 3:30-6 p.m. Band Room Band Placement Auditions (Optional)
Thurs., April 30 7 p.m. Rotunda Gallery (1400 Hallway)  ARTalks #6
Fri.-Sat., May 1-2 7 p.m. Performing Arts Center (4000) Spring Dance Concert
Fri.-Sat., May 1-2 7 p.m. West Auditorium (2206) Spring Play - One Acts
Tues., May 5 7 p.m. Performing Arts Center (4000) Choral Concert
Thurs., May 7 7 p.m. Performing Arts Center (4000) Orchestra Awards Concert
Fri., May 8 7 p.m. West Auditorium (2206) Improv Performance
Mon., May 11 7 p.m. Black Box Theatre (2204) Advanced Acting Performance
Tues., May 12 7 p.m. Performing Arts Center (4000) Guitar Concert
Wed., May 13 3:30 p.m. Recital Hall (4100) End-of-Year Theatre Celebration
Wed.-Thurs., May 13-14 4 p.m. Dance Studios 2010/2112 Dance Company General Auditions
Wed.-Thurs., May 13-14 7 p.m. Performing Arts Center (4000) Band Concert
Mon., May 18 6th Period West Auditorium (2206) Concert Dance Final Performance
Thurs., May 14 3:30 p.m. Location TBA Fall Play Auditions (Title TBD)
Fri., May 22 4 p.m. Sears Centre Arena - Hoffman Estates Orchestra Performs at Graduation